WHAT IS CAMELLIA SEED CARRIER OIL?

Views : 521
Update time : 2024-06-26 09:21:24
WHAT IS CAMELLIA SEED CARRIER OIL?
 
Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is a highly nourishing, antioxidant-rich oil derived from the evergreen Camellia oleifera botanical native to the eastern regions of Asia. Hailed as one of the secrets behind the everlasting beauty of the Geishas, this all-natural oil is renowned for its exceptional skin-smoothing, hydrating, and strengthening properties that contribute to vibrant, youthful-looking skin, nails, and hair.
The genus Camellia houses roughly 200 species of flowering botanicals, with the most popular being Camellia sinensis (used in tea production), Camellia japonica (used for decorative and cosmetic purposes), and Camellia oleifera (used for culinary and cosmetic purposes). Perhaps the most visually stunning element of these plants are their large, beautiful blossoms, appearing in various shades and gradients of lavish pink, red, and white. Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is in fact known by a number of names, including Camellia Oil, Camellia Seed Oil, Camellia Tea Oil, Tea Seed Oil, or simply Tea Oil. The references to Tea Seed Oil or Tea Oil has sometimes caused confusion between Camellia Seed Oil and 'Tea Tree Oil', the latter being an essential oil sourced from the Melaleuca alternifolia botanical.
Read on to discover the history, benefits, and applications of this exotic carrier oil cold-pressed from the fruit seeds of the ornate Camellia tree!